Partners

Featured Door-to-Door Partners

Institute of Museum and Library Services

StoryCorps traveled to the distinguished museums and libraries across the country that won the 2009 Institute of Museum and Library Services’ National Medal Award. We captured inspiring stories in each community that varied from finding resources for survival in libraries to a transformative moment as a museum educator. Listen to those stories and more here.

Project: LEARN

Project: Learn, a nonprofit adult literacy center in Cleveland, OH, recorded StoryCorps interviews with students, tutors and volunteers who have dedicated themselves to helping people acquire life-changing literacy skills. Visit Project: LEARN to hear some of the 36 stories we recorded to celebrate Project: LEARN’s 36 years of working in the community.

Our Lady of Lourdes Medical Center

Our Lady of Lourdes Medical Center celebrated 60 years of serving Camden, NJ by recording stories of the physicians, board members, and nurses who make the Center run. Find featured stories on their website.
 


Listen to Stories from our Door-to-Door Partners

[insert-story id="13409, 13608"]

Advocacy / Direct Service

1199 SEIU Labor Management Project (New York, NY)
AARP (Washington, D.C.)
ACCESS (Dearborn, MI)
ADAPT (Washington, D.C.)
AIDS Action Coalition (Huntsville, AL)
Center for Self-Determination (Detroit, MI)
Circle of Parents (Baltimore, MD)
Coalition to Abolish Slavery and Trafficking (Los Angeles, CA)
Community Resources for Justice (Boston, MA)
Courage & Renewal (Boston, MA)
Every Child Matters (Washington, D.C.)
Friends of Children (Northampton, MA)
Girls, Inc Wayne County (Richmond, IN)
Human Factors and Ergonomics Society (Baltimore, MD)
Human Rights Campaign (Washington, D.C.)
International Rescue Committee (New York, NY)
Met Council on Jewish Poverty (Bronx, NY)
My Faith My Voice (Chicago, IL)
NAACP (New York, NY)
Natural Resources Defense Council (Gulf Coast region)
Pacific Northwest Agriculture Safety and Health (Seattle, WA)
Points of Light Institute (New York, NY and Atlanta, GA)
Peninsula Jewish Center/JCC of SF (Foster City, CA and San Francisco, CA)
Project Learn (Cleveland, OH)
Special Education Local Plan Area (Atascadero, CA)
The Leadership Program (New York, NY)
Unicef (New York, NY)
Walla Walla YWCA (Walla Walla, WA)
West 300 Block Association (New York, NY)
Workmen’s Circle/Arbeiter Ring (Hopewell Junction, NY)
WNY Mentoring Coalition (Buffalo, NY)

Arts / Culture / Media

ARTS Council of S. Finger Lakes (Elmira, NY)
Beet Street Arts Festival (Fort Collins, CO)
Black Women Playwrights (Washington, D.C.)
Bookmarks (Winston-Salem, NC)
Caribbean Cultural Center (New York, NY)
Hungarian Cultural Center (Washington, D.C.)
Los Angeles Music Center (Los Angeles, CA)
Twin Cities Public Television (Birmingham, AL)
Wisconsin Public Radio (Green Bay, WI)
WKAR/MSU Museum (East Lansing, MI)

Foundations / Philanthropy

Council of Michigan Foundations (Grand Rapids, MI)
Council on Foundations (Baltimore, MD)
Fetzer Institute (Cambridge, MA)
Kansas Humanities Council (Topeka, KS)
Max M. and Marjorie S. Fisher Foundation (New York, NY)
Ohio Grantmakers Forum (Columbus, OH)
The Smith Richardson Foundation (Greensboro, NC)
The Nathan Cummings Foundation (New York, NY)

Healthcare / Social Services

Alzheimer’s Association, Mid South MA & NH Chapters (Seattle, WA)
Bellevue Hospital Center (New York, NY)
Casey Family Programs (Seattle, WA)
Casey Family Services (Washington, D.C.)
Columbus Hospital (Columbus, OH)
Dekalb Medical Center (Atlanta, GA)
Florida Hospital (Orlando, FL)
Griffin Hospital (Derby, CT)
HIV Prevention Trials Network (Durham, NC)
Kaiser Permanente Center for Total Health (Washington, DC)
Levine Children’s Hospital (Charlotte, NC)
Lourdes Health System (Camden, NJ)
Lutheran Social Services (Grand Rapids, MI)
Memorial Health Foundation (South Bend, IN)
PeaceHealth (Eugene, OR)
Philadelphia Coordinated Healthcare (Philadelphia, PA)
Salt Lake City Aging Services/ KUER (Salk Lake City, UT)
Sirovich Senior Center (New York, NY)
Siteman Cancer Center/RTI (St. Louis, MO)
Tufts University New England Medical Center (Boston, MA)

History / Preservation

Cottage Grove Historical Society (Cottage Grove, OR)
Downtown Frederick Partnership and The Record Street Home (Frederick, MD)
Federation of Genealogical Societies (Little Rock, AR)
Geneva History Center (Geneva, IL)
Sandy Ground Historical Society (Staten Island, NY)
Sauk Prairie River Project (Sauk City, WI)
Vietnam Women’s Memorial Foundation (Washington, D.C.)

Libraries

Akron Public Library (Akron, OH)
Alachua County Public Library (Gainesville, FL)
American Library Association (Washington, DC)
Annandale Public Library (Annandale, MN)
Braille Institute Library Services (Los Angeles, CA)
Cape May Library (Cape May, NJ)
Edina Library (Edina, MN)
Elk River Public Library (Elk River, MN)
Enfield Public Library (Enfield, CT)
Gail Borden Public Library (Elgin, IL)
Great River Regional Library (Little Falls & Staples, MN)
Grosse Pointe Public Library (Grosse Pointe Farms, MI)
Hill Museum and Manuscript Library (Collegeville, MN)
Institute of Museum and Library Services (National)
John F. Kennedy Presidential Library (Boston, MA)
Johnson County Library (Overland Park, KS)
Little Falls Public Library (Little Falls, MN)
Melrose Public Library (Melrose, MN)
Minneapolis Central Library (Minneapolis, MN)
Mount Vernon Public Library (Mount Vernon, NY)
Nashville Public Library (Nashville, TN)
New Brunswick Public Library (New Brunswick, NJ)
Newport News Library (Newport News, VA)
Patchogue-Medford Library (Patchogue, NY)
Peter White Public Library (Marquette, MI)
Plainfield Library (Plainfield, NJ)
Plymouth Library (Plymouth, MN)
Rangeview Anythink Libraries (Thornton, CO)
San Jose Public Library (San Jose, CA)
Southern Maryland Library (Southern Hall, MD)
St. Cloud Public Library (St. Cloud, MN)
Staples Public Library (Staples, MN)
Stark County District Library (Canton, OH)
Sumner Library (Minneapolis, MN)
Weippe Public Library and Discovery Center (Weippe, ID)
West Bloomfield Township Public Library (West Bloomfield, MI)

Museums

Brooklyn Museum (Brooklyn, NY)
Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)
Cincinnati Museum Center (Cincinnati, OH)
Columbus Museum of Art (Columbus, OH)
Conner Prairie Interactive History Museum (Fishers, IN)
EdVenture Children’s Museum (Columbia, SC)
Erie Art Museum (Erie, PA)
Explora (Albuquerque, NM)
Fairfield Museum and Public Library (Fairfield, CT)
Indianapolis Museum of Art (Indianapolis, IN)
Japanese American National Museum (Los Angeles, CA)
Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden (Richmond, VA)
Madison Children’s Museum (Madison, WI)
Mississippi Museum of Art (Jackson, MS)
Museum of Science (Boston, MA)
Museum of Science and Industry (Tampa, FL)
National September 11th Memorial and Museum (New York, NY)
New York Botanical Garden (New York, NY)
Old Salem Museum (Winston-Salem, NC)
Phillips Collection (Washington, D.C.)
Robert Russa Moton Museum (Farmville, VA)

Professional Associations

American Academy of Ophthalmologists (San Francisco, CA)
American Bar Association (National)
American Farm Bureau (Indianapolis, IN)
American Public Health Association (Philadelphia, PA)
Herb Society of America (Boston, MA)
International Association for Food Protection (Milwaukee, WI)
Midwives Alliance of North America (Pacific Grove, CA)
Society of Black Academic Surgeons (Durham, NC)
Society of Women Engineers (Chicago, IL)
United States Golf Association (Far Hill, NJ)

Schools – Colleges / Universities

Adelphi University (Long Island, NY)
California Polytechnic State University (San Luis Obispo, CA)
Clarkson University (Potsdam, NY)
Georgetown University (Washington, DC)
Hamilton College (Clinton, NY)
Illinois College (Jacksonville, IL)
Messiah College (Graham, PA)
Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)
Mohave Community College (Bullhead City, AZ)
Mount Holyoke College (South Hadley, MA)
Mount Ida College (Newton, MA)
Northern Illinois University (Dekalb, IL)
Palm Springs Unified School District (Palm Springs, CA)
Princeton University Class of ’83 (Princeton, NJ)
University of Iowa Libraries (Iowa City, IA)
University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, MI)
University of Toledo (Toledo, OH)
University of Wisconsin–Madison (Madison, WI)

Schools – K-12

Conserve School (Land O’ Lakes, WI)
Friends Seminary (New York, NY)
Holton-Arms School (Bethesda, MD)
Lovett School (Atlanta, GA)
Manhattan Country School (New York, NY)
North Lawndale College Preparatory Charter High School (Chicago, IL)
NYC Office of School Wellness (New York, NY)
Woodward Academy (Atlanta, GA)

Religion

Beth El Hebrew Congregation (Alexandria, VA)
Sacred Heart Convent (New York, NY)
Temple Shalom (Cedar Grove, NJ)


  • Major Funding Provided By

    CPB Logo
  • National Broadcast Sponsors

    CTCA Logo Gevalia Logo
  • National Partners

    NPR American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress
  • Charity Navigator Logo